Drug Sentencing Laws in Illinois
[…] See 720 ILCS § 570/408.
This also applies if the prior drug offense was in another state. Certain charges also have separate, stricter penalties for subsequent offenses.
State Sentencing Guidelines
During the sentencing phase, the judge consults the Illinois sentencing guidelines as well as the drug law. In a felony case, the court will order a presentence report with information on the crime, the victims (if any), and the defendant. 730 ILCS 5/5-3-1.
At the sentencing hearing, the judge must “consider evidence and information offered by the parties in aggravation and mitigation.” See § 5/5-4-1(a)(4). Aggravating circumstances include prior offenses, as well as any compensation received for the crime and any serious harm that the defendant caused or threatened. See § 5/5-3-2.
However, the presentence report should also contain “physical and mental history and condition, family situation and background, economic status, education, occupation and personal habits” as well as “any other matters that the investigatory officer deems relevant or the court directs to be included.” These can present mitigating factors for consideration. Mitigating factors can include:
- Neither causing nor threatening serious harm to others
- Having “led a law-abiding life for a substantial period of time” before the offense
- “Serious mental illness” at the time of the offense